Privacy notice

Restoring Family Links database breach

We want you to understand what we will do with the personal information you provide us in relation to the cyber hack of the Restoring Family Links database. Personal information is information about you that can identify you.

We are Australian Red Cross and our Australian Business Number (ABN) is 50 169 561 394.

Why we are collecting your personal information.
We need your personal information so that we can contact you and assist you and/or your loved ones in relation to the cyber hack of the Restoring Family Links database. If we do not get your personal information, we will not be able to contact you.

We may also use the information you provide us for reporting purposes, so that we can provide reports about the impact of the data breach to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or other relevant organisations, but this will be anonymised so that you cannot be personally identified in our reporting.

What information we collect
We may collect your name, contact information, background about you and your loved ones, or other information connected with your history or relationship to Red Cross. Some of this information may be sensitive information. Sensitive information includes information about racial origin, religious beliefs, criminal history or health. You do not have to provide this information to us if you do not want to.

Who we share your personal information with
We may share your information with organisations that provide services to us such as technology providers or organisations that provide mail or telephone contact services. If you are worried about this, you can speak to us.

Sometimes we need to share your personal information to keep people safe or to follow the law. For example, Red Cross staff and volunteers must follow the law in sharing information to keep children safe if we have reason to believe a child is at risk of harm.

In any other situation, we will only share your personal information with another organisation with your consent.

Do we share your information overseas?
Some of our technology providers store information overseas, which means that your information might be sent outside Australia.

How we store your personal information.
We only keep your personal information for as long as we need it or are required by law.

Can I see the information Red Cross has about me?
You have the right to ask us to access your personal information. You have the right to ask us to fix your personal information. You have the right to make a complaint to Red Cross:

Head of Legal 
Australian Red Cross Society 
23–47 Villiers St North Melbourne VIC 3051 

Tel: 1800 733 276
Email: privacy@redcross.org.au

You can also complain directly to the Privacy Commissioner at oiac.gov.au 

You can find out more by reading the Red Cross Privacy Policy.

 

 

                                                      

Charity donations of $2 or more to Australian Red Cross may be tax-deductible in Australia. Site protected by Google Invisible reCAPTCHA. © Australian Red Cross 2022. ABN 50 169 561 394