Skip to main navigation Skip to main content

Society of Women Leaders Governance

The Society of Women Leaders and its operations are governed through a structure of volunteer sub-committees let by the SWL Executive Team and the National Advisory Sub-committee. This structure has been ratified by SWL members and Australian Red Cross, and ensures the SWL model is low cost to administer and allows us to focus on the business we do best: building a truly successful circle of giving.

A summary of our governance structure and terms of reference can be found here.

We have a number of official sub-committees in place. Members of these subcommittees are outlined below.

If you would like to know more about the Governance of SWL or if you would like to apply for a role on an SWL sub-committee, please contact Society of Women Leaders National Chair, Anita Pahor.

SWL Executive Leadership Team

Diana Cregan
Kate Martin
Rowena McGilvray
Lisa Matthews (Australian Red Cross)
Anita Pahor (Chair)
Anne Pike (Secretary)
Selena Spring

National Advisory Committee

Felicity Calvert (Australian Red Cross)
Diana Cregan
Belinda Dimovski (Australian Red Cross)
Kate Martin
Rowena McGilvray
Anita Pahor (Chair)
Anne Pike (Administrator)
Pamela Robertson-Gregg
Selena Spring

National Governance Sub-committee

Kerry Blake
Maryjane Crabtree
Diana Cregan
Belinda Dimovski (Australian Red Cross)
Kate Martin
Rowena McGilvray
Kate O'Callaghan
Anita Pahor
Pamela Robertson-Gregg (Chair)
Susan Wynne

National Programs Sub-committee

Irina Al Muderis
Kerry Blake
Felicity Calvert (Chair) (Australian Red Cross)
Kate Champion
Diana Cregan
Kate Martin
Lisa Matthews (Australian Red Cross)
Rowena McGilvray
Anita Pahor
Selena Spring (Administrator)
Cate White

National Sponsorships and Events Sub-committee

Rochelle Collis
Diana Cregan
Kate Ericson
Kate Martin
Lisa Matthews (Australian Red Cross)
Rowena McGilvray (Administrator)
Anita Pahor (Chair)

NSW Leadership Team

Hayley Baillie
Kate Champion
Rochelle Collis
Kerry-Anne Johnston
Row McGilvray (Chair)
Selena Spring
Susan Wynne

NSW Events Sub-committee

Rochelle Collis (Chair)
Rowena McGilvray
Belinda Singh

NSW Membership Engagement Sub-committee

Rowena McGilvray
Danni Murray
Anne Pike
Selena Spring (Chair)

QLD Leadership Team

Janelle Bird
Caroline Bos
Cheryl De Luca
Tracy Ferraro
Kate Martin (Chair)
Justine McIllree
Dayna Willems

VIC Leadership Team

Diana Cregan (Chair)
Kate Ericson
Cate White