Skip to main navigation Skip to main content

Privacy collection statement

First Aid & Mental Health

Who is collecting the information?    
Australian Red Cross Society

Why does Red Cross need to collect this information?    
As a registered training organisation (RTO), we collect your personal information so we can process and manage your enrolment in a vocational education and training (VET) and/or non-accredited course.  We need to collect this information so:

  1. we know who is studying with Red Cross First Aid and Mental Health;
  2. we can deliver our courses to you and provide certificates related to the course of study; and
  3. we can respond to your feedback or complaints;
  4. we can comply with our obligations as an RTO to collect this information for reporting purposes to State, Territory and Commonwealth government departments.

Facts and circumstances of collection    
Your personal information is protected by law, including the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. Your personal information is generally collected directly from you. In some circumstances, Red Cross may receive personal information about you from your employer so that Red Cross can make services available to you.   

Is the collection being made because a law or Court order applies?    
We are required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) to disclose the personal information we collect about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).  The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET Sector. We are also authorised by law to disclose your personal information to the relevant state or territory training authority. 

It may also be a legal requirement under training laws and standards that Red Cross apply for a Unique Student Identifier (USI) on your behalf.  To do this we will need to photocopy your relevant identity document.  Information collected by Red Cross in relation to your USI will be destroyed after the USI is obtained.    

The purpose for which the information is being collected     
The primary purpose of collecting this information is for us to deliver VET and/or non-accredited courses to you, and to comply with our obligations as an RTO.  Red Cross may also use or disclose this information so we can issue you a digital credential via the Traverse application.

How we disclose your personal information    
We disclose your personal information to the relevant State, Territory and Commonwealth authorities who require information about you and your progress through training and the allocation of a Unique Student Identifier. This generally includes: 

  • Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE)
  • State and Territory Education Departments
  • National Centre for Vocational Education Research

We also disclose your information to third party service providers, including our Student Management System which uses a third party software system. We may also disclose your information to the Traverse digital credential application.  
We may also use your information for direct marketing, to promote our humanitarian activities and other services that we think will interest you. You can opt out of direct marketing at any time by emailing learn@redcross.org.au or calling our customer care team on 1800 733 276.

What happens if Red Cross doesn’t collect this information?    
If Red Cross does not collect this information from you, we will be unable to provide any VET training or issue a statement of attainment to you. 

Anonymity/Nickname    
If Red Cross does not collect your legal name we will be unable to provide accredited training courses or nationally recognised statements of attainment. If you do not wish to use your name and want to receive non-accredited training, please call us on 1800 733 276

How the NCVER and other bodies handle your personal information    
The NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the NVETR Act.  
The NCVER is authorised to disclose information to the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE), Commonwealth authorities, State and Territory authorities (other than registered training organisations) that deal with matters relating to VET and VET regulators for the purposes of those bodies. NCVER may use or disclose your information for purposes that include:

  • Administration of VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation
  • Facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage
  • Understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information

The NCVER may also disclose personal information to persons engaged by NCVER to conduct research on NCVER’s behalf.
The NCVER does not intend to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.
For more information about how the NCVER will handle your personal information please refer to the NCVER’s Privacy Policy at www.ncver.edu.au/privacy
DESE is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act and the NVETR Act, to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities.  For more information about how the DESE will handle your personal information, please refer to the DESE VET Privacy Notice at https://www.dese.gov.au/national-vet-data/vet-privacy-notice

Surveys
You may receive a student survey which may be run by a government department or an NCVER employee, agent, third-party contractor or another authorised agency.  Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

Access and correction    
Information about accessing your information and requesting corrections is set out in Red Cross’ privacy policy at www.redcross.org.au/privacy. You can request a hard copy of our privacy policy by contacting the representative below.

Contact Information    
At any time, you may contact Red Cross First Aid & Mental Health to:

  • Request access to your personal information
  • Correct your personal information
  • Make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled
  • Ask a question about this privacy notice

Privacy concerns or questions can be sent to:
Head of Legal, Australian Red Cross
23-47 Villiers Street, NORTH MELBOURNE VIC 3051.  
Ph. 03 8692 3303 or by email  privacy@redcross.org.au 

You can also make a complaint directly to the Privacy Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au 

Will my information be stored offshore?
No.